LISTEN LIVE KPR - On Air: Listen Live to classical, jazz and NPR news Schedule LATEST
KPR 2 - On Air: Listen live to KPR's all talk-radio service, KPR2 Recordings

Share this page              

Juggernauts Repeat At 2016 Emmys, But Fresh Faces Get Their Due

It was the night of the small-screen giants. And none stood taller at the 2016 Emmys than the HBO juggernauts Game of Thrones and Veep, which won for best drama and comedy series, respectively. The People v. O.J. Simpson also won the Emmy for outstanding limited series.

Believe it or not, beneath the glitz and glare at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, some genuine drama actually unfolded on this evening of golden statuettes. Though the top-line wins were expected coming into the night, some slightly less familiar names also shone — including Rami Malek, who won best actor in a drama for Mr. Robot, and Tatiana Maslany, the Orphan Black star who picked up the prize for best actress in a drama.

Luckily NPR's TV critic, Eric Deggans, along with Glen Weldon and Linda Holmes of Monkey See, offered commentary on the show in real time. Dig back into their tweets as the night went on below — or find all the fun right here on Twitter.

Below, you'll find a list of all the nominees and winners. Find the winners in bold.

Best Drama Series

The Americans (FX)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Mr. Robot (USA)
Homeland (Showtime)

Best Comedy Series

Veep (HBO)
Transparent (Amazon)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Modern Family (ABC)
Master of None (Netflix)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Black-ish (ABC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Kyle Chandler (Bloodline)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Taraji P. Henson (Empire)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
Keri Russell (The Americans)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley)
Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Laurie Metcalf (Getting On)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)
Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)
Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)
Maura Tierney (The Affair)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)
Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson (Baskets)
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Tony Hale (Veep)
Keegan-Michael Key (Key and Peele)
Matt Walsh (Veep)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Judith Light (Transparent)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Niecy Nash (Getting On)

Best Directing for a Comedy Series

Jill Soloway (Transparent)
Aziz Ansari (Master Of None)
Alec Berg (Silicon Valley)
Mike Judge (Silicon Valley)
Dave Mandel (Veep)
Chris Addison (Veep)
Dale Stern (Veep)

Best Limited Series

American Crime (ABC)
Fargo (FX)
The Night Manager (AMC)
The People v. O.J. Simpson (FX)
Roots (History)

Best Television Movie

A Very Murray Christmas (Netflix)
All the Way (HBO)
Confirmation (HBO)
Luther (BBC One)
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (PBS)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Bryan Cranston (All the Way)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Abominable Bride)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Cuba Gooding Jr. (The People v. O.J. Simpson)
Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)
Courtney B. Vance (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)
Felicity Huffman (American Crime)
Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill)
Sarah Paulson (The People v. O.J. Simpson)
Lili Taylor (American Crime)
Kerry Washington (Confirmation)

Best Writing for a Limited Series or Movie

Bob DeLaurentis (Fargo)
Noah Hawley (Fargo)
D.V. DeVincentis (The People v. O.J. Simpson)
Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)
Joe Robert Cole (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

Best Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Jay Roach, (All The Way)
Susanne Bier (The Night Manager)
Noah Hawley (Fargo)
Ryan Murphy (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)
Anthony Hemingway (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)
John Singleton (The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story)

Best Directing for a Drama Series

Miguel Sapochnik (Game of Thrones)
Michael Engler (Downton Abbey)
Jack Bender (Game Of Thrones)
Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland)
Steven Soderbergh (The Knick)
David Hollander (Ray Donovan)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Sterling K. Brown (The People v. O.J. Simpson)
Hugh Laurie (The Night Manager)
Jesse Plemons (Fargo)
David Schwimmer (The People v. O.J. Simpson)
John Travolta (The People v. O.J. Simpson)
Bokeem Woodbine (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Hotel)
Olivia Colman (The Night Manager)
Regina King (American Crime)
Melissa Leo (All the Way)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Hotel)
Jean Smart (Fargo)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)
Mahershala Ali (House of Cards)
Reg E. Cathey (House of Cards)
Michael J. Fox (The Good Wife)
Paul Sparks (House of Cards)
Max von Sydow (Game of Thrones)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Margo Martindale (The Americans)
Ellen Burstyn (House of Cards)
Allison Janney (Masters of Sex)
Laurie Metcalf (Horace and Pete)
Molly Parker (House of Cards)
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Peter Scolari (Girls)
Larry David (Saturday Night Live)
Tracy Morgan (Saturday Night Live)
Martin Mull (Veep)
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory)
Bradley Whitford (Transparent)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Tina Fey & Amy Poehler (Saturday Night Live)
Christine Baranski (The Big Bang Theory)
Melora Hardin (Transparent)
Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)
Laurie Metcalf (The Big Bang Theory)
Amy Schumer (Saturday Night Live)

Best Variety Talk Series

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Best Directing for a Variety Show

Beth McCarthy-Miller (Adele Live In New York City)
Chris Rock (Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo)
Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski (Grease: Live)
Louis J. Horvitz (58th Grammy Awards)
Glenn Weiss (The Kennedy Center Honors)
Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter (Lemonade)

Best Variety Sketch Series

Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
Portlandia (IFC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Special Class Program

Grease Live! (FOX)
73rd Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
The Oscars (ABC)
Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show (CBS)
69th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Best Variety Special

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special (CBS) (WINNER)
Adele Live in New York City (NBC)
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)
Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
Lemonade (HBO)

Best Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition

RuPaul Charles (RuPaul's Drag Race)
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)
Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars)
Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night)
Steve Harvey (Little Big Shots)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)

Best Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank (ABC)
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)
Lip Sync Battle (Spike)
MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

Best Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Gaycation With Ellen Page (Viceland)
Intervention (A&E)
Project Greenlight (HBO)
United Shades of America (CNN)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)
Becoming Mike Nichols (HBO)
Everything is Copy — Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted (HBO)
Listen to Me Marlon (Showtime)
Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Making a Murderer (Netflix)
American Masters (PBS)
Chef's Table (Netflix)
The Seventies (CNN)
Woman With Gloria Steinem (Viceland)

Best Limited Series

The People v. OJ Simpson
American Crime
The Night Manager

Best Writing for a Variety Special
Patton Oswalt (Talking For Clapping)
Amy Schumer (Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo)
John Mulaney (John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid)
Tig Notaro (Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted)
(Triumph's Election Special 2016)

Best Informational Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic Channel)
The Story of God With Morgan Freeman (National Geographic Channel)
Vice (HBO)

Best Writing for a Drama Series

The Americans, "Persona Non Grata" (FX), Written by Joel fields, Joe Weisenberg
Downton Abbey, "Episode 8" (PBS), Writen by Julian Fellowes
Game of Thrones, "Battle Of The Bastards" (HBO), Written by David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
The Good Wife, "End" (CBS), Written by Robert King, Michelle King
Mr. Robot, "" (USA), Written by Sam Esmail
UnREAL, "Return" (Lifetime), Written by Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

Catastrophe, "Episode 1" (Amazon), Written by Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan
Master of None, "Parents" (Netflix), Written by Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang
Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly" (HBO), Written by Dan O'Keefe
Sillicon Valley, "The Uptick" (HBO), Written by Alec Berg
Veep, "Morning After" (HBO), Written by Alec Berg
Veep, "Mother"(HBO), Written by Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck

Copyright 2016 NPR. To see more, visit

Tower Frequencies

91.5 FM KANU Lawrence, Topeka, Kansas City
89.7 FM KANH Emporia
99.5 FM K258BT Manhattan
97.9 FM K250AY Manhattan (KPR2)
91.3 FM  KANV Junction City, Olsburg
89.9 FM K210CR Atchison
90.3 FM KANQ Chanute
96.1 FM K241AR Lawrence (KPR2)

See the Coverage Map for more details

Contact Us

Kansas Public Radio
1120 West 11th Street
Lawrence, KS 66044
Download Map
785-864-4530 (Main Line)
888-577-5268 (Toll Free)