LISTEN LIVE KPR - On Air: Listen Live to classical, jazz and NPR news Schedule LATEST
NEWSCAST
KPR 2 - On Air: Listen live to KPR's all talk-radio service, KPR2 Recordings

Share this page              

All That Jazz - September 2, 2011

Q:  Born in Parsons, Kan.... this trumpet player was a leading member of Count Basie’s “Old Testament” orchestra. What’s his name?


Buck-Clayton-trumpet





A:  “Buck” Clayton
aka: Wilbur Dorsey Clayton

Buck-AutographBuck Clayton was born Wilbur Dorsey Clayton in Parsons, Kansas, in 1911. The jazz trumpet player was a leading member of Count Basie’s “Old Testament” orchestra.

Clayton also arranged music for Benny Goodman and Harry James. Clayton was instrumental in introducing jazz music to China and other parts of Asia. He died in 1991.

Tower Frequencies

91.5 FM KANU Lawrence, Topeka, Kansas City
96.1 FM K241AR Lawrence (KPR2)
89.7 FM KANH Emporia
99.5 FM K258BT Manhattan
97.9 FM K250AY Manhattan (KPR2)
91.3 FM  KANV Junction City, Olsburg
89.9 FM K210CR Atchison
90.3 FM KANQ Chanute

See the Coverage Map for more details

Contact Us

Kansas Public Radio
1120 West 11th Street
Lawrence, KS 66044
Download Map
785-864-4530 (Main Line)
888-577-5268 (Toll Free)
contact@kansaspublicradio.org